Privacy & Policy

Overview

Validity Date: 02-Oct-2018
Hello, Privacy is very critical to us here at hanapbuhay.com.ph. Please read trough our privacy & policy notice carefully as it fashion chunks of the terms of use in which administer the operation of hanapbuhay.com.ph.
  • Goal of service

    Hanapbuhay.com.ph run websites that provides employment by means of connecting job applicants and employers with job vacancies. For us to accomplish this goal, we feature job postings of employers that are openly available trough our service. Personal informations is not required to be displayed on the service. However, when you decide to publish your resume, Create a job alert, participate in a career event or apply for a job vacancy using the service, you will be required to include certain personal information for employers to review if you are qualified for their job openings. Personal information will also be used by employers to contact you for an exam, interview or job offer.

  • How we use information

    When a user registers in our service the following information are collected in order to complete the profile of the user: Phone number / Mobile number, Email & resume document. The ultimate purpose of gathering this information is to manage it in order to match the user to the qualification provided in a job posting or demands of an employer who use the system, as such users are assured that their personal information is safe.

  • Links To Other Websites

    The service may contain links to other website for the convenience of users and information. These sites may not be owned by hanapbuhay.com.ph, as such other sites or linked third-party sites may have their own privacy notices, which you should review if you use those sites. We are not responsible for the content of any sites not owned by hanapbuhay.com.ph, any use of those sites or those sites privacy practices.

  • Acknowledgement of Rights

    Users must understand that in addition to any rights they may have under this policy, they have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012:

    1.) The rights to access personal information
    2.) The rights to make corrections to their personal information
    3.) The rights to object to the process of personal information
    4.) The rights to erasure or blocking of their persona information
    5.) The rights to be informed of the processing of their personal information, including the existence of the automated decision-making and profiling
    6.) The rights to damages
    7.) The rights to lodge complaint before the National Privacy Commission